Privacy Policy

The Secret Patio @ Duxton and its website, https://www.thesecretpatio.com (the “Website”), are operated by Knotz Spaces Pte Ltd (the “Company”).

 

The Company respects your personal information provided by you to the Company for personal identification purposes (“Personal Information”). The Company is committed to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 under the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

  • information (such as your name, email address, home or mailing address, telephone number, gender and age) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you register as a user of the Website, receive our newsletter, upload or submit any material via the Website, request any information or enter into any competition or promotion we provide;

  • in connection with your account, your log-in and password details;

  • details of any transactions made by you through the Website;

  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website and its content

  • information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Website, if you choose to respond to, or participate in them;

  • details of your visits to the Website, the resources you access and any data you download;

  • technical information from your mobile device relating to the services you receive.

 

You are under no obligation to provide the information to the Company. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for the Company to receive the information, the Company may be unable to provide certain aspects of its services to you.

 

By providing the Company with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your firms, spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to the Company that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide the Company with their information for the respective purposes.

 

How do we store your information?

 

The Company uses a third-party hosting provider, therefore your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Singapore. The Company maintains control of your information. The Company protects your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

 

How do we use your information?

 

All Personal Information collected is used for the purposes of sales of products or provision of related services and marketing services by the Company which includes offers and promotions offered, other offers and promotions from the third party merchants that it co-operates with to provide benefits to its members in relation to its products or services, conducting research or analysis to better understand your shopping, spending and /or other preferences, designing new and/or enhancing existing services or products.. 

 

You may make correction requests concerning your Personal Information by emailing thesecretpatio@gmail.com, subject to the verification of your identity.

 

If you have provided the Company with your Personal Information, you may receive promotional materials from the Company from time to time. If you do not want to receive future promotional emails from the Company, please click “unsubscribe” in the promotion email. For any enquiries or assistance, please email thesecretpatio@gmail.com.

 

Although the Company’s Website may contain links to other websites, the Company does not endorse or have any control over the contents of other websites, and does not take responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of other third party websites. 

 

Visiting our Website from outside Singapore

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection and use of information on our Website within Singapore. If you are visiting our Website from outside Singapore, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Singapore. The data protection and other laws of Singapore and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

European Union Privacy Rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to contact@knotz.sg with "GDPR Request" in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that we reserve the right to charge a fee with respect to certain requests. Upon completion of our review, you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.


 

The Company may from time to time amend this privacy policy at the Company’s discretion without prior notice to you. The revised privacy policy will be posted on the Company’s Website with immediate effect. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, you shall provide the Company your written instructions to withdraw your consent for the Company to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.